WGS-4215-16P2S

Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE+ 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Wall-mounted Managed Switch

Easily-deployed and Expanded Network

Designed to be installed in a wall enclosure or simply mounted on a wall in any convenient location, PLANET WGS-4215-16P2S, an innovative, Industrial 16-port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-port 100/1000X SFP Wall-mounted Managed Switch, offers IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management, intelligent Layer 2 management functions, and user-friendly interface. The WGS-4215-16P2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance. With a total power budget of up to 240 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and featuring ultra networking speed and operating temperature ranging from -10 to 60 degrees C in a flatbut rugged IP40 metal housing, the WGS-4215-16P2S is an ideal solution to meet the demand for the following network applications:

 ■ Building/Home automation network

■ Internet of things (IoT)

■ IP surveillance

■ Wireless LAN

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the WGS-4215-16P2S features the following special PoE management functions:

 ■ PD alive check

 ■ Scheduled power recycling

 ■ PoE schedule

 ■ PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The WGS-4215-16P2S can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the WGS-4215-16P2S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The WGS-4215-16P2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the WGS-4215-16P2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and budget. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

Innovative Wall-mount Installation

The WGS-4215-16P2S is specially designed to be installed in a narrow environment, such as wall enclosure or electric weak box. The compact, flat and wall-mounted design fits easily in any space-limited location. It adopts the user-friendly “Front Access” design, making the installing, cable wiring, LED monitoring and maintenance of the WGS-4215-16P2S placed in an enclosure very convenient for technicians. The WGS-4215-16P2S can be installed by fixed wall mounting, magnetic wall mounting or DIN rail, thereby making its usability more flexible.

Environmentally Hardened Design

With IP40, flat but rugged metal housing protection, the WGS-4215-16P2S provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioner. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -10 to 60 degrees C, the WGS-4215-16P2S can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the WGS-4215-16P2S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The WGS-4215-16P2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU GuardIGMP Snooping, and MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation, the WGS-4215-16P2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 4Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control

The WGS-4215-16P2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Friendly and Secure Management 

For efficient management, the WGS-4215-16P2S is equipped with webTelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the WGS-4215-16P2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard SNMP, the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet. Moreover, the WGS-4215-16P2S offers secure remote management by supporting SSHSSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Advanced Network Security

PLANET WGS-4215-16P2S offers a comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, the WGS-4215-16P2S also provides DHCP snoopingIP source guard and dynamic ARP inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discarded ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The two mini-GBIC slots built in the WGS-4215-16P2S support SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The WGS-4215-16P2S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.

Security Building Automation Switch

Suitable for buildings where security is strictly to be enforced, the WGS-4215-16P2S Industrial Wall-mount Managed Switch offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL). The switch can restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. With the WGS-4215-16P2S, a tightly-controlled network can be easily had in no time.

Perfect Integration Solution for IP PoE Camera and NVR System

The WGS-4215-16P2S provides 16 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE ports which can offer sufficient PoE power to 16 PoE IP cameras at the same time. In addition, with the 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, the WGS-4215-16P2S can connect to a core fiber switch and send video streams to an NVR and monitoring center. Through the high-performance switch architecture, the WGS-4215-16P2S facilitates the recorded video files from the 8 PoE IP cameras to be saved in the NVR systems.

Furthermore, the NVR systems can be controlled and monitored both in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet. The WGS-4215-16P2S undoubtedly brings an ideal secure surveillance system at a lower total cost.

Physical Port

  • 16-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper with IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Injector function
  • 2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots

Power over Ethernet

    • Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus, end-span PSE
    • Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    • Up to 16 ports of IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered
    • Supports PoE power up to 36 watts for each PoE port
    • Auto detects powered device (PD)
    • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    • Remote power feeding up to 100 meters
    • PoE management

– Total PoE power budget control

    – Per port PoE function enable/disable
    – PoE port power feeding priority
    – Per PoE port power limitation
    – PD classification detection
    – PD alive check
    – PoE schedule

Industrial Case and Installation

    • Compact size with fixed wall-mounted, magnetic wall-mounted or DIN-rail design
    • IP40 metal case protection
    • Supports -10 to 60 degrees C operating temperature
    • Supports ESD 6KV DC Ethernet protection
    • Dual power input design

– 48V~56V DC wide power input with polarity reverse protect function

    – 3-pin terminal block or DC jack connector

Switching

  • Hardware-based 10/100Mbps, half/full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
  • 8K MAC address table size
  • 10K jumbo frame
  • Automatic address learning and address aging
  • Supports CSMA/CD protocol

Layer 2 Features

    • Supports VLAN

– IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN

    – Provider bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q, IEEE 802.1ad) support
    – Protocol VLAN
    – Voice VLAN
    – Private VLAN (Protected port)
    – Management VLAN
    • – GVRP

    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol

– STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)

    – RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
    – MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
    • – STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding

    • Supports Link Aggregation

– IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

    – Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops

Quality of Service

    • Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    • Traffic classification

– IEEE 802.1p CoS

    – TOS/DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets

  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies

Multicast

  • Supports IPv4 IGMP snooping v2, v3
  • Supports IPv6 MLD snooping v1, v2
  • IGMP querier mode support
  • IGMP snooping port filtering
  • MLD snooping port filtering

Security

    • Storm Control support

– Broadcast/Unknown unicast/Unknown multicast

    • Authentication

– IEEE 802.1X port-based network access authentication

    – Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
    – DHCP Option 82
    • – RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication

    • Access Control List

– IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL

    – IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE
    – MAC-based ACL
    • – MAC-based ACE

    • MAC Security

– Static MAC

    – MAC filtering
  • Port security for source MAC address entries filtering
  • DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP source guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • DoS attack prevention
  • SSH/SSL

Management

    • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
    • Switch Management Interface

– IPv4/IPv6 Web switch management

    – Telnet Command Line Interface
    – SNMP v1, v2c, v3
    • – SSH and SSL secure access

    • User privilege levels control
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • Static and DHCP for IP address assignment
    • System Maintenance

– Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP

    – Configuration upload/download through HTTP/TFTP
    – Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default

  • SNTP Network Time Protocol
  • Cable diagnostics
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol and LLDP-MED
  • SNMP trap for interface Link-up and Link-down notification
  • Event message logging to remote Syslog server
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
Hardware Specifications 
Copper Ports16 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots2 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces(Port-17 to Port-18)
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
PoE Injector Port8 ports with 802.3at/af PoE injector function with Port-1 to Port-16
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Switch Fabric36Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64 bytes26.78Mpps @64 bytes
MAC Address Table8K entries
Shared Data Buffer4.1 megabits
Flow ControlIEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame10Kbytes
Reset Button< 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LEDPower LED :
 Power ( Green )
PoE Port (Port-1 to Port-16) :
 PoE-in-Use ( Orange )
 LNK/ACT ( Green )
100/1000X SFP Ports (Port 17 to Port 18):
 1000 LNK/ACT ( Green )
 100 LNK/ACT ( Orange )
Power Connector■ Removable 3-pin terminal block for power input
 - Pin 1/2 for Power (Pin 1: V+ / Pin 2: V-)
 - Pin 3 for earth ground 
■ DC power jack with 2.1mm central pole
Power Requirements *48~56V DC, 5.8A (max.)
Power Consumption/ DissipationMax. 253 watts/868 BTU
Dimensions (W x D x H)245 x 24.4 x 140 mm
Weight1004g
ESD ProtectionContact Discharge 6KV DC
Air Discharge 8KV DC
EnclosureIP40 metal case
InstallationFixed wall mount, magnetic wall mount or DIN rail
Power over Ethernet
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3af/802.3at Power over Ethernet PSE
PoE Power Supply TypeEnd-span
PoE Power OutputIEEE 802.3af Standard
 - Per port 48V~51V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 15.4 watts 
IEEE 802.3at Standard
 - Per port 51V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 36 watts
Power Pin Assignment1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget240 watts (depending on power input)
Max. Number of Class 2 PDs16
Max. Number of Class 3 PDs16
Max. Number of Class 4 PDs9
Layer 2 Functions
Port MirroringTX/RX/Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN802.1Q tagged-based VLAN 
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling (VLAN stacking)
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Management VLAN
Link AggregationIEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Supports 1 groups with 2 SFP ports per trunk
Spanning Tree ProtocolIEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
IGMP SnoopingIPv4 IGMP (v2/v3) snooping
IGMP querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD SnoopingIPv6 MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control ListIPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE/MAC-based ACE
QoS8 mapping IDs to 8 level priority queues 
 - Port Number 
 - 802.1p priority
 - DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
SecurityIEEE 802.1X port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with RADIUS server
RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication
IP-MAC port binding
MAC filtering
Static MAC address
DHCP snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Storm control support
Broadcast/Unknown unicast/Unknown multicast
Management Functions
Basic Management InterfacesWeb browser
Telnet
SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management InterfacesSSH, SSL, SNMP v3
System ManagementFirmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Configuration upload/download through HTTP/TFTP
Remote/Local Syslog
System log
LLDP protocol 
SNTP
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
SNMP MIBsRFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1215 Generic Traps
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (version 2)
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability TestingIEC 60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC 60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC 60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
RFC 3376 IGMP v3
RFC 2710 MLD v1
RFC 3810 MLD v2
Environment
OperatingTemperature: -10 ~ 60 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
StorageTemperature: -40 ~ 85 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Accessories
Standard Accessories■ Quick Installation Guide x 1
■ 3-pin Terminal Block Connector x 1
■ Wall-mounted Kit x 1
■ DIN-rail Kit x 1
■ Magnet Kit x 1
■ RJ45 Dust Cap x 16
■ SFP Dust Cap x 2
*Remark:The two power input interfaces don’t support power redundant function