Industrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Wall-mount Managed Switch with LCD touch screen

Industrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Wall-mount Managed Switch with LCD touch screen

Wall-mount PoE Managed Switch with Advanced L2+/L4 Switching and Security
PLANET WGS-5225-8P2SV is an Industrial Wall-mount PoE Managed Switch with LCD Touch Screen featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of industrial applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2+/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with eight 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 36-watt PoE and two additional 1000BASE-X SFP ports. With a total power budget of up to 240 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, and featuring networking speed and operating temperature ranging from -20 to 70 degrees C in a compact but rugged IP30 metal housing, the WGS-5225-8P2SV is an ideal solution to meet the demand for the following network applications:
■ Building/Home automation network
■ Internet of things (IoT)
■ IP surveillance

Intuitive LCD Control
The WGS-5225-8P2SV comes with an intuitive touch panel on its front panel that facilitates the Ethernet PoE PD management that greatly promotes management efficiency in large-scale networks, such as enterprises, hotels, shopping malls, government buildings, and other public areas. It also features the following special management and status functions:
■ IP address, VLAN and QoS configuration
■ PoE management and status
■ Port management and status, and SFP information
■ Troubleshooting: cable diagnostic and remote IP ping
■ Maintenance: reboot, factory default and save configuration

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The WGS-5225-8P2SV supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and dual power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a certain simple ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 20ms.

Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

PLANET has newly developed an awesome feature — ONVIF Support — which is specifically designed for co-operating with video IP surveillances. From the WGS-5225-8P2SV’s GUI, you just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, you can upload floor images to the switch and can remotely monitor or inspect an assembly line. Moreover, you can get real-time surveillance information and online/offline status; the PoE reboot can be controlled from the GUI.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management
As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the WGS-5225-8P2SV features the following special PoE management functions:
■ PD alive check
■ Scheduled power recycling
■ PoE schedule
■ PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The WGS-5225-8P2SV can be configured to monitor connected PD status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the WGS-5225-8P2SV will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The WGS-5225-8P2SV allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the WGS-5225-8P2SV can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and budget. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

Innovative Wall-mount Installation

The WGS-5225-8P2SV is specially designed to be installed in a narrow environment, such as wall enclosure or electric weak box. The compact, flat and wall-mounted design fits easily in any space-limited location. It adopts the user-friendly “Front Access” design, making the installing, cable wiring, LED monitoring and maintenance of the WGS-5225-8P2SV placed in an enclosure very convenient for technicians. The WGS-5225-8P2SV can be installed by fixed wall mounting, magnetic wall mounting or DIN rail, thereby making its usability more flexible.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

The WGS-5225-8P2SV provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGS-5225-8P2SV not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The WGS-5225-8P2SV can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The WGS-5225-8P2SV provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the WGS-5225-8P2SV allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 2 trunk groups with 2 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the WGS-5225-8P2SV is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the WGS-5225-8P2SV offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the WGS-5225-8P2SV can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

The WGS-5225-8P2SV offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Modbus TCP provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the WGS-5225-8P2SV can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch’s operating informationport information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The additional two mini-GBIC slots built in the WGS-5225-8P2SV support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The WGS-5225-8P2SV supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The WGS-5225-8P2SV is ideal for telecom and Carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.

Security Building Automation Switch

Suitable for buildings where security is strictly to be enforced, the WGS-5225-8P2SV offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL). The switch can restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. With the WGS-5225-8P2SV, a tightly-controlled network can be easily had in no time.

Different Networks Managed by One Control Center

Providing up to 8 PoE+, in-line power interfaces, the WGS-5225-8P2SV can centrally manage power supplying to an industrial network system where IP phones, IP cameras, wireless APs and more are built. For instance, 8 PoE IP cameras or wireless access points can be easily installed around the corner in the industrial environment for surveillance demands or for a wireless roaming network. Without the power-socket limitation, the WGS-5225-8P2SV makes the installation of IP cameras and wireless APs easier and more efficient.

Physical Port

  • 8 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports with IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Injector
  • 2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots for SFP type auto detection

Power over Ethernet

    • Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/end-span PSE
    • Up to 8 IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered
    • Supports PoE power up to 36 watts for each PoE port
    • Auto detects powered device (PD)
    • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    • Remote power feeding up to 100m
    • PoE management features
    • – Total PoE power budget control

– Per port PoE function enable/disable

    – PoE admin-mode control
    – PoE port power feeding priority
    – Per PoE port power limit
      • – PD classification detection
    • Intelligent PoE features
    • – Temperature threshold control

– PoE usage threshold control

    – PD alive check
    • – PoE schedule

    • Industrial Case and Installation
    • Compact size with fixed wall-mounted, magnetic wall-mounted or DIN-rail design
    • IP30 metal case
    • Supports -20 to 70 degrees C operating temperature
    • Supports ESD 6KV DC Ethernet protection
    • Dual power input design
    • – 48V~56V DC wide power input with polarity reverse protect function

– 3-pin terminal block or DC jack connector

  • Layer 2 Features
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Storm Control support

-Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast

    • Supports VLAN
    • IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN

Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs

    – Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
    – Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
    – Protocol-based VLAN
    – MAC-based VLAN
    • – Voice VLAN

    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
    • – IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

– IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)

    – IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), spanning tree by VLAN
    • – BPDU Guard

    • Supports Link Aggregation
    • – 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

– Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)

    – Maximum 2 trunk groups with 2 ports per trunk group
    – Up to 2Gbps bandwidth (duplex mode)

  • Provides port mirror (1-to-1)
  • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops
  • Supports ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)
  • Layer 3 IP Routing Features
  • Supports maximum 32 static routes and route summarization
  • Quality of Service
  • Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
  • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
  • Traffic classification
  • – IEEE 802.1p CoS
    – IP TOS/DSCP/IP precedence
    – IP TCP/UDP port number
    – Typical network application
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port
  • Traffic-policing on the switch port
  • DSCP remarking
  • Multicast
  • Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP snooping port filtering
  • MLD snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

Security

  • IEEE 802.1x Port-based/MAC-based network access authentication
  • Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
  • TACACS+ login users access authentication
  • RADIUS/TACACS+ users access authentication
  • IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
  • MAC-based Access Control List
  • Source MAC/IP address binding
  • DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

Management

  • Switch Management Interfaces
    • Telnet Command Line Interface
    • Web switch management
    • SNMP v1 and v2c switch management
    • SSH/SSL and SNMP v3 secure access
    • 2.4-inch color LCD touch screen
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
  • IPv6 IP address/NTP/DNS management
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP
  • DHCP Relay and DHCP Option 82
  • User Privilege levels control
  • Network Time Protocol (NTP)
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)
  • Cable diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
  • Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deployment management
Hardware Specifications 
Copper Ports8 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots2 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-9 to Port-10)
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
PoE Injector Port8 ports with 802.3at/af PoE injector function with Port-1 to Port-8
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Switch Fabric20Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput (packet per second)14.88Mpps@ 64 bytes packet
Address Table8K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Shared Data Buffer4Mbits
Flow ControlIEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Jumbo Frame9Kbytes
Reset Button< 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
ESD Protection6KV DC
EnclosureIP30 metal case
InstallationDIN rail kit and wall-mount
ConnectorRemovable 3-pin terminal block for power input
 - Pin 1/2 for Power (Pin 1: V+ / Pin 2: V-)
 - Pin 3 for earth ground 
DC power jack with 2.0mm central pole
LED IndicatorSystem : 
 PWR( Green )
 Ring ( Green )
 Ring Owner ( Green )
Per 10/100/1000T RJ45 PoE+ Ports : 
 PoE-in-Use ( Orange )
 LNK/ACT ( Green )
Per SFP Interface :
 100 LNK/ACT ( Orange )
 1000 LNK/ACT ( Green )
Dimensions (W x D x H)180 x 24.4 x 140 mm
Weight686g
Power RequirementsDual 48~56V DC (>51V DC for PoE+ output recommended)
Power ConsumptionMax. 7.2 watts/24.7BTU (Power on without any connection)
Max. 251 watts/861.2BTU (Full loading with PoE function)
Power Over Ethernet
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power Supply TypeEnd-span
PoE Power OutputIEEE 802.3af Standard
 - Per port 48V~51V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 15.4 watts 
IEEE 802.3at Standard
 - Per port 51V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 36 watts
Power Pin Assignment1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget240W maximum (depending on power input)
Max. number of Class 2 PDs8
Max. number of Class 3 PDs8
Max. number of Class 4 PDs8
Layer 2 Function
Basic Management InterfacesConsole; Telnet; Web browser; SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management InterfacesSSH, SSL, SNMP v3
Port ConfigurationPort disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Power saving mode control
Port StatusDisplay each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status,
auto negotiation status, trunk status
Port MirroringTX/RX/both
1 to 1 monitor
VLAN802.1Q tag-based VLAN, up to 255 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link AggregationIEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk
Supports 2 trunk groups with 2 ports per trunk group
QoSTraffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
 - Port number 
 - 802.1p priority
 - 802.1Q VLAN tag
 - DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP SnoopingIGMP (v1/v2/v3) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP querier mode support
MLD SnoopingMLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD querier mode support
Access Control ListIP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth ControlPer port bandwidth control
Ingress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
Egress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
SNMP MIBsRFC 1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB 
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Layer 3 Function
IP InterfacesMax. 8 VLAN interfaces
Routing TableMax. 32 routing entries
Routing ProtocolsIPv4 software static routing
IPv6 software static routing
Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
ITU-T G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
Environment
Operating Temperature-20 ~ 70 degrees C
Storage Temperature-40 ~ 85 degrees C
Humidity5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Ordering Information
WGS-5225-8P2SVIndustrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Wall-mount Managed Switch with LCD touch screen