FGSW-1816HPS

FGSW-1816HPS: 16-Port Managed PoE 10/100

Ideal Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure
Particularly designed for the growing popular IP surveillance applications, PLANET FGSW-1816HPS 802.3at PoE web smart switch is positioned as a surveillance switch with the central management of remote power control and IP camera monitoring. The FGSW-1816HPS provides intelligent PoE functions along with 16 10/100Base-TXports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+ with RJ-45 copper interfaces and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting high-speed transmission of surveillance images and videos.

Perfectly- integrated Solution for PoE IP Camera and NVR System
Being different from the general IT industrial PoE switch which usually contains 12 or 24 PoE ports, the FGSW-1816HPS provides 16 802.3at PoE+ ports for catering to medium to large scale of IP surveillance networks at a lower total cost. With its 7.2Gbps high-performance switch architecture and 220-watt PoE power budget, the recorded video files from 16 PoE IP cameras can be powered by the FGSW-1816HPS and saved in the 8 / 16 / 32-channel NVR systems or surveillance software to perform comprehensive security monitoring. For instance, one FGSW-1816HPS can be combined with one 16-channel NVR and 16 PoE IP cameras as a kit for the administrators to centrally and efficiently manage the surveillance system in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet.

Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage
The FGSW-1816HPS helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently by its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”, the front panel of the FGSW-1816HPS Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch has four orange LEDs indicating 50W, 100W, 150W and 190W of PoE power usage.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Besides being used as an IP Surveillance, the FGSW-1816HPS is certainly applicable to constructing any PoE network including VoIP and wireless LAN. Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection on the Earth, the FGSW-1816HPS can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function is for you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The FGSW-1816HPS can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation (LACP), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), IGMP Snooping v1, v2, bandwidth control and L2/L4 security control. The FGSW-1816HPS provides IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN, port-based VLAN and MTU VLAN. The VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 32. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the FGSW-1816HPS allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports and supports fail-over as well.

Flexible and Extendable Uplink Solution
The FGSW-1816HPS provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 1000Base-SX/LXSFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), even going up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

PoE IP Surveillance with Extended Network Infrastructure for SMBs / Workgroups

Providing 16 10/100Base-TX PoE ports, in-line power interfaces and two gigabit TP/SFP Combo interfaces, the FGSW-1816HPS can easily build a power centrally controlled IP camera system for the enterprises. It can work with one 16-channel NVR to perform comprehensive security monitoring with 16 IP cameras via one gigabit TP/SFP Combo port. The FGSW-1816HPS comes with non-blocking design, desktop size and SFP fiber-optic modules, bringing network infrastructure to higher flexibility but lower in cost.

Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol for Efficient Network System

The FGSW-1816HPS features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w RSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime.

Physical Port

  • 16-port 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 copper with PoE in-line supported
  • 2-port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper
  • 2 1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots to share with Port-17 to Port-18
  • Reset button for system management

PoE

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  • Up to 16 IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af devices powered
  • Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
  • Detects powered device (PD) automatically
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • PoE Management
    • Per port PoE function enable/disable
    • PoE Port Power feeding priority
    • Per PoE port power limit
    • PD classification detection
    • PoE Power sequential
    • PoE schedule

Layer 2 Features

  • Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection on each RJ-45 port
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • Supports broadcast storm control
  • Supports VLAN:
    • IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, up to 32 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
    • Port-based VLAN, up to 16 VLAN groups
    • MTU VLAN (Multi-tenant Unit VLAN)
  • Supports Link Aggregation
    • 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
    • Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
    • STP, IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol
    • RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Provides port mirror (Many-to-1)
  • Loopback protection to avoid broadcast loops

Quality of Service

  • 2 priority queues on all switch ports
  • Traffic classification
    • Port-based priority
    • IEEE 802.1p-based priority
    • IP TOS / DSCP-based priority
    • TCP / UDP port-based QoS
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies

Multicast

  • Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2

Security

  • Physical port to MAC address binding
  • TCP/UDP port number filter: Forwarding or discarding typical network applications
  • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

Management

  • Switch Management Interfaces
    • Web switch management
    • SNMP v1 switch management
  • Supports DHCP Option82 and DHCP Relay
  • Firmware upload/download via HTTP
  • Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
Hardware Specifications 
10/100Mbps Copper Ports16 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
Gigabit Copper Ports2 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots2 1000Base-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-17 to Port-18
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Switch Fabric7.2Gbps / non-blocking
Throughput5.35Mpps@64Bytes
Address Table4K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Share Data Buffer2.75Mb embedded memory for packet buffers
Flow ControlIEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Maximum Transmit Unit size (MTU size)1536 Bytes
Reset Button< 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory Default
Dimensions (W x D x H)440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight2.55kg
LEDSystem:
   Power (Green)
10/100Base-TX RJ45 Interfaces (Port1 to Port16):
   10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
   PoE In-Use (Orange)
10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 / SFP Interfaces (Port17 to Port18):
   LNK/ACT (Green)
   100/1000 (Green)
PoE Usage
   50W, 100W, 150W, 190W (Orange)
Cable Twisted-Pair10Base-T: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 3, 4, 5, up to 100 meters
100Base-TX: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 5, 5e up to 100 meters
1000Base-T: 4-Pair UTP CAT. 5e, 6 up to 100 meters
Cable Fiber-Optic Cable1000Base-SX :
   50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 550m 
   (varying on SFP module)
1000Base-LX :
   9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 
   kilometers (varying on SFP module)
Power Requirements100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 4A
Power ConsumptionMax. 240 watts / 816 BTU
ESD Protection2KV DC
Power over Ethernet
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE / PSE
PoE Power Supply TypeEnd-span
PoE Power OutputPer Port 52V DC, Max. 30.8 watts
Power Pin Assignment1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget220 watts (max.)
PoE Ability PD @ 7 watts16 units
PoE Ability PD @ 15.4 watts14 units
PoE Ability PD @ 30.8 watts7 units
Layer 2 Functions
Port ConfigurationPort disable / enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable / enable
Port StatusDisplay each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto negotiation status and trunk status
Port MirroringTX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN802.1Q tagged-based VLAN, up to 32 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Port-based VLAN, up to 18 VLAN groups
MTU VLAN
Link Aggregation2 groups of 4-Port 10/100Base-TX trunk supported
1 group of 2-Port 10/100/1000Base-T trunk supported
QoSAllow to assign low / high priority on each port
First-In-First-Out, All-High-before-Low, Weight-Round-Robin QoS policy
IGMP SnoopingIGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 32 multicast groups
Security ControlMAC address binding
TCP & UDP filter
Management Functions
Basic Management InterfacesWeb Browser, SNMP v1
Standards Conformance
Regulation ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.1p QoS
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
Environment
OperatingTemperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
StorageTemperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)